image 3 image 1 image 2 image 3 image 3

Faculty Member of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Teachers Training College

Department of Philosophy

1. Dr. Karuna Mohan Sarma, M.A., J.D. Ph.D. (Head of the Department)
2. Mrs. Chandana Das, M.A.
3. Mr. Dipen Tayung, M.A. 4. Vacant

 

Department of History

1. Arindam Talukdar, M.A., DTT (Head of the Department)
2. Mukul Patgiri, M.A.
3. Vacant
4. Vacant

 

Department of Education

1. Jayanta Das, M.A. (Head of the Department)
2. Mrs. Gitika Kalita, M.A. M.Phil.

 

Department of Physics

1. Arup Bharali, M.Sc. (Head of the Department)
 2. Dr. Manoranjan Talukdar, M.Sc., Ph.D.
 3. Swapnajyoti Sarma, M.Sc. M.Phil
 4. Dhanjit Talukdar, M.Sc., M.Phil, B.Ed.
 5. Apurba Talukdar, M.Sc., M.Phil
 6. Upakul Mahanta, M.Sc.

 

Department of Zoology

1. Mrs. Sarala Talukdar, M.Sc. (Head of the Department)
 2. Damodar Kalita, M.Sc.
 3. Dr. Bhagaban Sarma, M.Sc. Ph.D.
 4. Ranjit Kumar Dutta, M.Sc., M.Phil., B.Ed.
 5. Mrs. Dipika Kalita Deka, M.Sc., M.Phil.
 6. Dr. Pradip Kumar Sarma, M.Sc., Ph.D.
 7. Satyendra Nath Kalita, M.Sc., M.Phil., B.Ed., LL.B., DCA
 8. Dr. Akshay Kumar Haloi, M.Sc., Ph.D.
 9. Manoj Rajbangshi, M.Sc., M.Phil.
 10. Puranjit Das, M.Sc., M.Phil., B.Ed., LL.B.

 

Department of Commerce

1. Indrajeet Das., M.Com., M.Phil.
2. Guruprasad Das., M.Com. B.Ed.
3. Utpal Roy, M. Com

 

Department of English

1.Deba Prasad Misra, M.A., LL.B. (Head of the Department)
2. Hem Chandra Haloi, M.A., CTS, PGDRD(IGNOU)
3. Mrs. Chitra Rani Deka, M.A. M.Phil
4. Arun Kumar Sarma, M.A.
5. Vacant

 

Department of Economics

1. Sirish Kumar Sarma, M.A., PGDRD(IGNOU) (Head of the department)
2. Mrs. Ritu Barua, M.Sc.
3. Parag Barman, M.A., M.Phil.
4. Raju Das, M.A., M.Phil.

 

Career Oriented Programme :

 Coordinators :

1. Functional English- Deba Prasad Mishra, M.A., L.L.B.
2. Survey & Map Making - Vacant
3. Office Management & Secretarial Practice- Parag Barman, M.A., M.Phil.
4. Maintenance of Electric & Electronic Equipment appliances- Swapna Jyoti Sarma, M.Sc.
5. Floriculture and Gardening- Dr. (Mrs.) Kalyanee Bhagawati, M.Sc., Ph.D.
6. Pest Control & Management- Ranjit Kumar Dutta, M.Sc. B.Ed.

Department of Political Science

1. Dr. Prabin Chandra Kalita, M.A., Ph.D. (Head of the Department)
2. Manoj Kumar Das, M.A. M.Phil
3. Jadav Chandra Basumatary, M.A.
4. Anjan Sarma, M.A. M.Phil

 

Department of Sanskrit

1. Umesh Chandra Sarma, M.A. (Head of the Department)
2. Dr. Khagendra Nath Deva Sarma, M.A., BT, Ph.D.
3. Dr. (Mrs.) Runima Sarma, M.A. Ph.D.
4. Dr. Rashmi Devi, M.A., Ph.D

 

Department of Chemistry

1. Dhireswar Deka, M.Sc. (Head of the Department)
 2. Dr. (Mrs.) Chandana Sarma, M.Sc., M.Phil, Ph.D.
 3. Dr. Rupam Patgiri, M.Sc., Ph,D.
 4. Dr. Rajib Lochan Sarma, M.Sc., Ph.D.
 5. Dr. Dipjyoti Kalita. M.Sc. Ph.D
 6. Dr. Jitumani Rajbongshi M.Sc. Ph.D.

 

Department of Botany

1. Dr. Kalyani Bhagabati, M.Sc., Ph.D (Head of the Department)
 2. Ananta Mohan Sarma, M.Sc., M.Phil.
 3. Dr. Surendra Mohan Nath, M.Sc., Ph.D.
 4. Kanak Das, M.Sc.
 5. Vacant

 

Deparment of Geography

1. Dr. Bhupendra Talukdar, M.Sc., B.T., Ph.D. (Head of the Department)
 2. Sarat Chandra Talukdar, M.A.,B.Ed.,M.Phil.
 3. Mrs. Bina Talukdar(Patgiri)M.A.
 4. Dr. Bikul Barman, M.Sc., Ph.D.
 5. Jyotishmoy Bora, M.A.,B.Ed. (on study leave)
 6. Dipak Baruah,M.A.,M.Phil.,B.Ed.,L.L.B.
 7. Pahari Doley M.Sc. (Substitute Teacher)
 8. Vacant
 9. Vacant

 

Department of Assamese

1. Dr. Binita Bora Dev Choudhury, M.A.,Ph.D. (Head of the Department)
2. Mrs. Namita Choudhury, M.A.
3. Dr. Bhupen Talukdar, M.A., Ph.D.
4. Mrs. Kalpana Pathak, M.A.
5. Bipul Kakati, M.A.

 

Department of Mathematics

1. Krishnadhan Goswami, M.Sc. (Head of the Department)
2. Sajal Kumar Das, M.Sc., M.Phil
3. Mrs. Archana Das Khataniar, M.Sc., B.Ed
4. Manmohan Das, M.Sc.
5. Nabajit Saha, M.Sc., M.Tech.

 

Department of Statistics

1. Joy Krishna Das, M.Sc., (Head of the Department)
2. Tikendrajit Khataniar, M.Sc. (Double), B.Ed., LL.B.
3. Mrs. Archana Bhattacharya, M.Sc.
4. Dwipendra Narayan Adhikari, M.Sc.
5. Dhiraj Kumar Sarma, M.Sc., M.Phil

 

Department of Tourism & Travel Management

 1. Arindam Talukdar, M.A., DTT, Co-ordinator.

Computer centre

1. Swapnajyoti Sarma, M.Sc., Co-Ordinator